Blue-headed Crested Flycatcher

Trochocercus nitens - Tchitrec noir

Tchitrec noir
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Monarchidés

  • Genus
    :

    Trochocercus

  • Species
    :

    nitens

Descriptor

Cassin, 1859

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tchitrec noir
♂ adult

Blue-headed Crested Flycatcher (Trochocercus nitens) is a species of bird in the Monarchidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Trochocercus nitens nitens (Nigeria to s Sudan, Uganda, DRCongo and nw Angola)
  • Trochocercus nitens reichenowi (Guinea to Togo)

Foreign names

  • Tchitrec noir,
  • Monarca brillante,
  • papa-moscas-de-cabeça-azul,
  • Schwarzkopfmonarch,
  • Blauwkopkuifmonarch,
  • Pigliamosche crestato testablu,
  • blåhuvad monark,
  • Blåhodemonark,
  • vípkar chochlatý,
  • lejskovec modrohlavý,
  • Blåhovedet Topmonark,
  • teräsparatiisimonarkki,
  • monarca capblau,
  • muchodławka stalowa,
  • Синеголовая хохлатая мухоловка,
  • アオカンムリヒタキ,
  • 蓝头凤头鹟,
  • 藍頭鳳頭鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tchitrec noir
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net