Brown-banded Puffbird

Notharchus ordii - Tamatia de Cassin

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Notharchus

  • Species
    :

    ordii

Descriptor

Cassin, 1851

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brown-banded Puffbird (Notharchus ordii) is a species of bird in the Bucconidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Tamatia de Cassin,
  • Buco Pechipardo,
  • Macuru-de-peito-marrom,
  • Braunbinden-Faulvogel,
  • Bruinbandbaardkoekoek,
  • Piumino bandacastana,
  • Brunbandad trögfågel,
  • Brunbeltedovenfugl,
  • lenivka hnedopása,
  • lenivka hnědopásá,
  • Brunbåndet Dovenfugl,
  • ruskovyölaiskuri,
  • barbacoll de pit bru,
  • drzym czarnoczapkowy,
  • Бурополосая нотарха,
  • チャオビオオガシラ,
  • 褐斑蓬头鴷,
  • 褐斑噴鴷,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tamatia de Cassin
published: - Updated: 24-01-2013
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net