Brown-chested Barbet

Capito brunneipectus - Cabézon à poitrine brune

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Capitonidés

  • Genus
    :

    Capito

  • Species
    :

    brunneipectus

Descriptor

Chapman, 1921

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brown-chested Barbet (Capito brunneipectus) is a species of bird in the Capitonidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Cabézon à poitrine brune,
  • Cabezón pechipardo,
  • capitão-de-peito-marrom,
  • Zimtbrust-Bartvogel,
  • Kaneelborstbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto pettobruno,
  • amazonbarbett,
  • Brunbrystskjeggfugl,
  • hlaváň hnedoprsý,
  • vousák skořicovoprsý,
  • Brunbuget Skægfugl,
  • kultalakkiseppä,
  • cabut ros,
  • brodacz brązowawy,
  • アマゾンクロボシゴシキドリ,
  • 褐胸须䴕,
  • 棕胸鬚鴷,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Cabézon à poitrine brune
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net