Brown-chested Martin

Progne tapera - Hirondelle tapère

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Hirundinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Progne

  • Species
    :

    tapera

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 29 à 40 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Hirondelle tapère
adult
Hirondelle tapère
adult

Brown-chested Martin (Progne tapera) is a species of bird in the Hirundinidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Progne tapera tapera (Colombia through Amazonia to ne Brazil, also sw Ecuador and nw Peru)
  • Progne tapera fusca (e Bolivia to e Brazil and c Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Hirondelle tapère,
  • Golondrina parda,
  • andorinha-do-campo,
  • Braunbrustschwalbe,
  • Bruinborstzwaluw,
  • Rondine pettobruno,
  • brunbröstad storsvala,
  • Taperasvale,
  • lastovička hnedoprsá,
  • jiřička hnědoprsá,
  • Brunbrystet Svale,
  • savupääsky,
  • oreneta de pit bru,
  • jaskółczak brunatny,
  • Бурогрудая лесная ласточка,
  • チャムネツバメ,
  • 棕胸崖燕,
  • 褐胸崖燕,

Voice song and cries

Hirondelle tapère
adult

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Hirondelle tapère
published: - Updated: 02-10-2012
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net