Buff-throated Woodcreeper

Xiphorhynchus guttatus - Grimpar des cabosses

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Xiphorhynchus

  • Species
    :

    guttatus

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHC, 1820

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 30 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 45 à 75 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grimpar des cabosses
adult

Buff-throated Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus guttatus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 8 subspecies

  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus guttatus (Paraíba to Espírito Santo. coastal e Brazil.)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus polystictus (e Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas and extreme n Brazil)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus connectens (ne Brazil n of the Amazon)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus guttatoides (se Colombia and s Venezuela to e Ecuador, e Peru, n Bolivia and w Brazil)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus vicinalis (nc Brazil s of the Amazon)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus eytoni (ne Brazil s of the Amazon)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus gracilirostris (Ceará. e Brazil.)
  • Xiphorhynchus guttatus dorbignyanus (n and e Bolivia to c Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Grimpar des cabosses,
  • Trepatroncos pegón,
  • arapaçu-de-garganta-amarela,
  • Fahlkehl-Baumsteiger,
  • cseppfoltos fahágó,
  • Geelkeelmuisspecht,
  • Rampicatore golacamoscio,
  • beigestrupig trädklättrare,
  • Kremstrupetreløper,
  • klzáčik plavohrdlý,
  • klouzálek plavohrdlý,
  • Gulstrubet Trækryber,
  • säämiskäkurkkukipuaja,
  • grimpatroncs golagroc,
  • mieczonos płowy,
  • Желтогорлый мечеклювый древолаз,
  • キノドオニキバシリ,
  • 黄喉䴕雀,
  • 黃喉爬木雀,

Voice song and cries

Grimpar des cabosses
adult

Habitat

Grimpar des cabosses
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grimpar des cabosses
published: - Updated: 24-12-2016
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net