Crestless Fireback

Lophura erythrophthalma - Faisan à queue rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lophura

  • Species
    :

    erythrophthalma

Descriptor

Raffles, 1822

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 42 à 50 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Crestless Fireback (Lophura erythrophthalma) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Lophura erythrophthalma erythrophthalma (Malay Pen., Sumatra)
  • Lophura erythrophthalma pyronota (n Borneo)

Foreign names

  • Faisan à queue rousse,
  • Faisán colicanelo malayo,
  • faisão-de-dorso-canela,
  • Gelbschwanzfasan,
  • sárgafarkú fácán,
  • Vuurrugfazant,
  • Dorso di fuoco senzacresta,
  • släthuvad eldrygg,
  • Gulhalefasan,
  • bažant červenolíci,
  • bažant červenolící,
  • Okkerhalet Ildryg,
  • punaperäfasaani,
  • faisà cuadaurat malai,
  • kiściec żółtosterny,
  • Вилохвостая лофура,
  • Sempidan merah,
  • ウチワキジ,
  • 棕尾火背鹇,
  • ไก่ฟ้าหางสีน้ำตาล,
  • 棕尾火背鷴,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Faisan à queue rousse
published: - Updated: 16-11-2008
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net