Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush

Catharus frantzii - Grive à calotte rousse

Grive à calotte rousse
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Catharus

  • Species
    :

    frantzii

Descriptor

Cabanis, 1861

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 28 à 32 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grive à calotte rousse
adult
Grive à calotte rousse
adult

Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus frantzii) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 8 subspecies

  • Catharus frantzii frantzii (Costa Rica)
  • Catharus frantzii omiltemensis (sw Mexico)
  • Catharus frantzii nelsoni (sc Mexico)
  • Catharus frantzii chiapensis (s Mexico to w Guatemala)
  • Catharus frantzii alticola (se Chiapas. s Mexico. to s Guatemala)
  • Catharus frantzii juancitonis (El Salvador and Honduras)
  • Catharus frantzii waldroni (n Nicaragua)
  • Catharus frantzii wetmorei (w Panama)

Foreign names

  • Grive à calotte rousse,
  • Zorzalito de Frantzius,
  • tordo-de-barrete-ruivo,
  • Bergmusendrossel,
  • Bergdwerglijster,
  • Tordo usignolo caporossiccio,
  • rosthättad skogstrast,
  • Brunkroneskogtrost,
  • drozd dubový,
  • drozd hnědohlavý,
  • Hætteskovdrossel,
  • ruskolakkirastas,
  • griveta de Frantzius,
  • drozdek rdzawogłowy,
  • Горный короткоклювый дрозд,
  • チャボウシツグミ,
  • 红顶夜鸫,
  • 紅頂夜鶇,

Voice song and cries

Grive à calotte rousse
adult

Habitat

Grive à calotte rousse
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grive à calotte rousse
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net