Rufous-capped Nunlet

Nonnula ruficapilla - Barbacou à couronne rousse

Barbacou à couronne rousse
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nonnula

  • Species
    :

    ruficapilla

Descriptor

Tschudi, 1844

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 14 à 22 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barbacou à couronne rousse
adult

Rufous-capped Nunlet (Nonnula ruficapilla) is a species of bird in the Bucconidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Nonnula ruficapilla ruficapilla (e Peru and w Brazil)
  • Nonnula ruficapilla rufipectus (ne Peru)
  • Nonnula ruficapilla inundata (e Brazil)
  • Nonnula ruficapilla nattereri (nc Brazil, sw Brazil and n Bolivia)

Foreign names

  • Barbacou à couronne rousse,
  • Monjilla coronada,
  • freirinha-de-coroa-castanha,
  • Rostscheitel-Faulvogel,
  • Zuidelijke Grijswangtrappist,
  • Monachina caporossiccio,
  • brunkronad nunnefågel,
  • Rustkronenovise,
  • lenivka škoricová,
  • lenivka šedolící,
  • Brunisset Nonnefugl,
  • rusolakkinunna,
  • barbacoll de capell rogenc,
  • drzym rudoczapkowy,
  • Серощёкая ноннула,
  • アカボウシアマドリ,
  • 棕顶小蓬头䴕,
  • 褐頂尼鴷,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbacou à couronne rousse
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net