Rufous-necked Hornbill

Aceros nipalensis - Calao à cou roux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Bucerotiformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucérotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aceros

  • Species
    :

    nipalensis

Descriptor

Hodgson, 1829

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 100 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Calao à cou roux
♂ adult
Calao à cou roux
♂ adult

Rufous-necked Hornbill (Aceros nipalensis) is a species of bird in the Bucerotidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Calao à cou roux,
  • Cálao del Nepal,
  • calau-de-pescoço-ruivo,
  • Nepalhornvogel,
  • vöröshasú szarvascsőrű,
  • Himalayajaarvogel,
  • Bucero collorossiccio,
  • rosthalsad näshornsfågel,
  • Rødhalshornfugl,
  • zobákorožec hrdzavý,
  • zoborožec rudokrký,
  • Rødhalset Rynkenæb,
  • kiilasarvinokka,
  • calau de coll rogenc,
  • dzioborożec rudy,
  • Непальский калао,
  • ナナミゾサイチョウ,
  • 棕颈犀鸟,
  • นกเงือกคอแดง,
  • 棕頸犀鳥,

Voice song and cries

Calao à cou roux
♂ adult

Habitat

Calao à cou roux

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Calao à cou roux
published: - Updated: 23-08-2005
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net