Southern Rockhopper Penguin

Eudyptes chrysocome - Gorfou sauteur

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Sphenisciformes

  • Family
    :

    Sphéniscidés

  • Genus
    :

    Eudyptes

  • Species
    :

    chrysocome

Descriptor

Forster, JR, 1781

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 62 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 2500 à 4500 g
Longevity

15 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Gorfou sauteur
adult

Southern Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome) is a species of bird in the Spheniscidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Eudyptes chrysocome chrysocome (Cape Horn to the Falkland Is.)
  • Eudyptes chrysocome filholi (Kerguelen Is.; Subantarctic islands of New Zealand)

Foreign names

  • Gorfou sauteur,
  • Pingüino Saltarrocas,
  • Pinguim-das-rochas,
  • Felsenpinguin,
  • aranytollú pingvin,
  • Rotspinguin,
  • Pinguino saltarocce,
  • Klipphopparpingvin,
  • Klippehopperpingvin,
  • tučniak skalný,
  • tučňák skalní,
  • Springpingvin,
  • kalliotöyhtöpingviini,
  • Geelkuifpikkewyn,
  • pingüí salta-roques meridional,
  • pingwin skalny,
  • Хохлатый пингвин,
  • イワトビペンギン,
  • 凤头黄眉企鹅,
  • 長冠企鵝,

Voice song and cries

Gorfou sauteur
adult

Habitat

Gorfou sauteur
adult

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Gorfou sauteur © 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net