Xenus cinereus - Chevalier bargette
- Size: 25 cm
- Wingspan: 57 à 59 cm.
- Weight: 70 à 75 g
The Terek Sandpiper is the only small wader with short legs that has an upcurved bill. It is coloured yellow at the base. The bird runs with a bent forward posture and its forehead is steep.
Its plumage is quite neutral - white on the belly and a drab grey on the top with black spots particularly on the scapulars, forming a V. The wrist presents a dark spot. The cap, neck, cheeks and sides of the chest are streaked. The white eyebrow is sharper in front of the eye and is outlined by a thin dark loral line. The relatively short legs are yellowish or yellow-orange.
In winter plumage the upper parts are paler and generally do not have black stripes. The chest is paler and the stripes are very reduced.
Juveniles have darker and browner upperparts than adults. The feathers have a chamois edging and a dark subterminal line.
Subspecific information monotypic species
- Chevalier bargette,
- Andarríos del Terek,
- Piro piro del Terek,
- brodník sivý,
- vodouš malý,
- siseta cendrosa,
- sabljasti martinec,
- Trinil bedaran,
Voice song and cries
The Terek Sandpiper breeds in the lowlands of the Taiga, at the edges of lakes and rivers. In winter or during migration, it can be found in coastal marshes.
Behaviour character trait
The Terek Sandpiper is extremely active. Its head and tail wagging is reminiscent of the Common Sandpiper.
Its flight is fast, often at water level when it's fishing.
The Terek Sandpiper's diet consists of invertebrates (worms, crustaceans, small shells, crabs), insects (diptera, Coleoptera, ants, ...) and larvae (flies, beetles, waterbugs).
Although the Terek Sandpiper is territorial, it nests in loose colonies, often with other sandpipers.
Threats - protection
IUCN conservation status
in the Wild
Its wintering habitat is shrinking due to the development of tourism and agriculture. Human activities and pollution are contributing to the degradation or destruction of the habitats that are favourable to it. Frequent disturbances caused by recreational development are harmful to the species.
Sources of information
- IOC World Bird List (v13.2), Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2023.
- Guide des limicoles d'Europe, d'Asie et d'Amérique du Nord, D. Taylor
- Le guide ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces, Svensson, Mullarney, Zetterstrom
- Avibase, Lepage Denis
Translation by AI Oiseaux.net
published: 05-11-2010 - Updated: 07-11-2010
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net