West Indian Whistling Duck

Dendrocygna arborea - Dendrocygne des Antilles

Dendrocygne des Antilles
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dendrocygna

  • Species
    :

    arborea

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 58 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 760 à 1320 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Dendrocygne des Antilles
adult
Dendrocygne des Antilles
adult

West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna arborea) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Dendrocygne des Antilles,
  • Suirirí yaguaza,
  • marreca-das-antilhas,
  • Kubapfeifgans,
  • pálmafütyülőlúd,
  • West-Indische Fluiteend,
  • Dendrocigna delle Indie Occidentali,
  • karibvisseland,
  • Palmeplystreand,
  • stromárka veľká,
  • husička stromová,
  • Cubatræand,
  • karibianviheltäjäsorsa,
  • ànec arbori de les Antilles,
  • drzewica karaibska,
  • Kubas svilpējzoss,
  • Черноклювая древесная утка,
  • ハシグロリュウキュウガモ,
  • 西印度树鸭,
  • 黑嘴樹鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Dendrocygne des Antilles
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Dendrocygne des Antilles
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net