White-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta carolinensis - Sittelle à poitrine blanche

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sittidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sitta

  • Species
    :

    carolinensis

Descriptor

Latham, 1790

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 20 à 27 cm.
  • Weight
    : 18 à 30 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Sittelle à poitrine blanche

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) is a species of bird in the Sittidae family.

Subspecific information 7 subspecies

  • Sitta carolinensis carolinensis (c and e Canada, c and e USA)
  • Sitta carolinensis aculeata (Pacific slope of w USA)
  • Sitta carolinensis alexandrae (n Baja California. nw Mexico.)
  • Sitta carolinensis tenuissima (eastern slope and inland w USA)
  • Sitta carolinensis nelsoni (wc and sc USA, n Mexico)
  • Sitta carolinensis mexicana (w, c, e and s Mexico)
  • Sitta carolinensis lagunae (s Baja California. nw Mexico.)

Foreign names

  • Sittelle à poitrine blanche,
  • Trepador pechiblanco,
  • Carolinakleiber,
  • barátcsuszka,
  • Witborstboomklever,
  • Picchio muratore pettobianco,
  • Vitbröstad nötväcka,
  • Hvitbrystspettmeis,
  • brhlík bieloprsý,
  • brhlík běloprsý,
  • Hvidbrystet Spætmejse,
  • amerikannakkeli,
  • pica-soques pitblanc,
  • kowalik karoliński,
  • baltkrūšu dzilnītis,
  • Каролинский поползень,
  • カオジロゴジュウカラ,
  • 白胸,
  • 白胸鳾,

Voice song and cries

Sittelle à poitrine blanche
adult

Habitat

Sittelle à poitrine blanche
adult

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Sittelle à poitrine blanche
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net