Yellow-billed Barbet

Trachyphonus purpuratus - Barbican pourpré

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Trachyphonus

  • Species
    :

    purpuratus

Descriptor

Verreaux, J Verreaux, É, 1851

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 65 à 100 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barbican pourpré
adult
Barbican pourpré
adult

Yellow-billed Barbet (Trachyphonus purpuratus) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Trachyphonus purpuratus purpuratus (se Nigeria to Central African Republic, n and c DRCongo and nw Angola)
  • Trachyphonus purpuratus goffinii (Sierra Leone to Ghana)
  • Trachyphonus purpuratus togoensis (Togo to sw Nigeria)
  • Trachyphonus purpuratus elgonensis (s Sudan and ne DRCongo to w Kenya)

Foreign names

  • Barbican pourpré,
  • Barbudo piquigualdo oriental,
  • barbaças-de-bico-amarelo,
  • Gelbschnabel-Bartvogel,
  • Geelsnavelbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto beccogiallo,
  • gulnäbbad barbett,
  • Praktperleskjeggfugl,
  • perlavec žltozobý,
  • vousák žlutozobý,
  • Gulnæbbet Perleskægfugl,
  • sulttaaniseppä,
  • barbut becgroc oriental,
  • żółtodziób,
  • Желтоклювый трахифонус,
  • キバシオナガゴシキドリ,
  • 黄嘴拟䴕,
  • 黃嘴擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Barbican pourpré
adult

Habitat

Barbican pourpré
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican pourpré
published: - Updated: 10-05-2012
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net