Anchieta's Barbet

Stactolaema anchietae - Barbican à tête jaune

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Stactolaema

  • Species
    :

    anchietae

Descriptor

Barboza du Bocage, 1869

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 36 à 54 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Anchieta's Barbet (Stactolaema anchietae) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Stactolaema anchietae anchietae (sc Angola and w Zambia)
  • Stactolaema anchietae katangae (ne Angola, se DRCongo and n Zambia)
  • Stactolaema anchietae rex (wc Angola)

Foreign names

  • Barbican à tête jaune,
  • Barbudo de Anchieta,
  • Barbaças-de-anchieta,
  • Strohkopf-Bartvogel,
  • Geelkopbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto di Anchieta,
  • Gulhuvad barbett,
  • Gulmaskeskjeggfugl,
  • fuzáň žltohlavý,
  • vousák žlutohlavý,
  • Gulhovedet Skægfugl,
  • kultanaamaseppä,
  • barbut d'Anchieta,
  • brodacznik żółtolicy,
  • Желтоголовый букканодон,
  • キガシラゴシキドリ,
  • 黄头拟鴷,
  • 黃頭擬啄木,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican à tête jaune © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net