Australian Bustard

Ardeotis australis - Outarde d'Australie

Outarde d'Australie

Australian Bustard

Ardeotis australis

((Gray, JE, 1829))


Order  : Otidiformes

Family : Otididae  ;

Genus : Ardeotis

Species : australis

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 120 cm
Wingspan : 230 cm.
Weight : 2800 à 8200 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : drop australský (cs), Australsk Trappe (da), Wammentrappe (de), Australian Bustard (en), Avutarda Australiana (es), australiantrappi (fi), Otarda australiana (it), オ-ストラリアオオノガン (ja), Australtrappe (nb), Australische Trap (nl), drop australijski (pl), Abetarda australiana (pt), Австралийская большая дрофа (ru), drop zásternatý (sk), Australisk trapp (sv), 澳洲鸨 (zh)

Physical description :
Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis) is a species of bird in the Otididae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Outarde d'Australie



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/03/20 04:36:43 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Outarde d'Australie

Outarde d'Australie

Outarde d'Australie

Outarde d'Australie

Australian Bustard