Blue-winged Kookaburra

Dacelo leachii - Martin-chasseur à ailes bleues

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Alcédinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dacelo

  • Species
    :

    leachii

Descriptor

Vigors Horsfield, 1827

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 41 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 260 à 370 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii) is a species of bird in the Alcedinidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Dacelo leachii leachii (n, ne Australia)
  • Dacelo leachii superflua ()
  • Dacelo leachii intermedia (sw, sc and se New Guinea)
  • Dacelo leachii cervina (n Australia. Melville I. and adjacent Northern Territory.)
  • Dacelo leachii occidentalis (wc Australia)

Foreign names

  • Martin-chasseur à ailes bleues,
  • Cucaburra Aliazul,
  • Haubenliest,
  • bóbitás halción,
  • Blauwvleugelkookaburra,
  • Kookaburra aliazzurre,
  • Blåvingad kookaburra,
  • Larmekokaburra,
  • kukabura modrokrídla,
  • ledňák kukabura,
  • Hvidhovedet Latterfugl,
  • sininauraja,
  • cucaburra d'ales blaves,
  • kukabura modroskrzydła,
  • kričavi lovač,
  • Синекрылая кукабара,
  • Kukabura sayap-biru,
  • アオバネワライカワセミ,
  • 蓝翅笑翠鸟,
  • 藍翅笑翠鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Martin-chasseur à ailes bleues © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net