Booted Warbler

Iduna caligata - Hypolaïs bottée

Hypolaïs bottée
♂ adult breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Iduna

  • Species
    :

    caligata

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 21 cm.
  • Weight
    : 7 à 9 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Booted Warbler (Iduna caligata) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Hypolaïs bottée,
  • Zarcero escita,
  • Felosa-calçada,
  • Buschspötter,
  • kis geze,
  • Kleine Spotvogel,
  • Canapino asiatico,
  • Stäppsångare,
  • Tartarsanger,
  • sedmohlások malý,
  • sedmihlásek malý,
  • Lille Gulbug,
  • pikkukultarinta,
  • busqueta asiàtica,
  • Glapsöngvari,
  • zaganiacz mały,
  • klusais ķauķis,
  • mali vrtnik,
  • Северная бормотушка,
  • ヒメウタイムシクイ,
  • 靴篱莺,
  • 靴籬鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net