Brimstone Canary

Crithagra sulphurata - Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Brimstone Canary

Crithagra sulphurata

((Linnaeus, 1766))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Fringillidae  ;

Genus : Crithagra

Species : sulphurata

Subspecies : 3 [+] [-]
Crithagra sulphurata sulphurata(e, se, s)
Crithagra sulphurata sharpii(Angola to ne DR Congo, Kenya, Tanzania and n Mozambique)
Crithagra sulphurata wilsoni(Zimbabwe, s Mozambique, Swaziland and e South Africa)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 16 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 22 à 30 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : Dikbekkanarie (af), zvonohlík sírožlutý (cs), Svovlgul Sisken (da), Schwefelgirlitz (de), Brimstone Canary (en), Serín azufrado (es), rikkihemppo (fi), Brimston-csicsörke (hu), Canarino solferino (it), オオセイオウチョウ (ja), Svovelirisk (nb), Zwavelkanarie (nl), kulczyk siarkowy (pl), Canário-girassol (pt), Серно-жёлтый канареечный вьюрок (ru), kanárik sírovožltý (sk), Svavelsiska (sv), 硫黄丝雀 (zh)

Physical description :
Brimstone Canary (Crithagra sulphurata) is a species of bird in the Fringillidae family.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/09/18 04:39:01 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Serin soufré

Brimstone Canary