Brown-hooded Kingfisher

Halcyon albiventris - Martin-chasseur à tête brune

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Alcédinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Halcyon

  • Species
    :

    albiventris

Descriptor

Scopoli, 1786

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 48 à 58 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brown-hooded Kingfisher (Halcyon albiventris) is a species of bird in the Alcedinidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Halcyon albiventris albiventris (s South Africa)
  • Halcyon albiventris orientalis (Somalia to Botswana and Mozambique)
  • Halcyon albiventris prentissgrayi (se Kenya to Congo, DRCongo, Angola and Zambia)
  • Halcyon albiventris vociferans (Zimbabwe and s Mozambique to ne South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Martin-chasseur à tête brune,
  • Alción Cabecipardo,
  • Pica-peixe-de-barrete-castanho,
  • Braunkopfliest,
  • barnafejű halkapó,
  • Bruinkapijsvogel,
  • Martin pescatore monaco,
  • Brunhuvad kungsfiskare,
  • Kafferisfugl,
  • rybárikovec čiarkový,
  • ledňáček kápový,
  • Brunskuldret Isfugl,
  • savupääkalastaja,
  • Bruinkopvisvanger,
  • alció capbrú,
  • łowiec brązowogłowy,
  • Буроголовая альциона,
  • チャガシラショウビン,
  • 褐头翡翠,
  • 褐頭翡翠,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net