Canada Warbler

Cardellina canadensis - Paruline du Canada

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cardellina

  • Species
    :

    canadensis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 17 à 22 cm.
  • Weight
    : 9 à 13 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline du Canada,
  • Reinita canadiense,
  • Mariquita-do-canada,
  • Kanadawaldsänger,
  • örvös lombjáró,
  • Canadese Zanger,
  • Parula del Canada,
  • Kanadaskogssångare,
  • Kanadaparula,
  • horárik kanadský,
  • lesňáček kanadský,
  • Canadasanger,
  • viirurintakerttuli,
  • bosquerola del Canadà,
  • Haustskríkja,
  • wilsonka kanadyjska,
  • Kanādas ķauķis,
  • apalaški frfotavček,
  • Канадская вильсония,
  • クロボシアメリカムシクイ,
  • 加拿大威森莺,
  • 加拿大威森鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net