Cape Canary

Serinus canicollis - Serin du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Fringillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Serinus

  • Species
    :

    canicollis

Descriptor

Swainson, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Canary (Serinus canicollis) is a species of bird in the Fringillidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Serinus canicollis griseitergum (e Zimbabwe and w Mozambique)
  • Serinus canicollis thompsonae (ne, e South Africa)
  • Serinus canicollis canicollis (se, s South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Serin du Cap,
  • Serín dorsigrís,
  • Canário-de-nuca-cinzenta,
  • Gelbscheitelgirlitz,
  • szürkenyakú csicsörke,
  • Geelkruinkanarie,
  • Canarino del Capo,
  • Kapkanariefågel,
  • Krattirisk,
  • kanárik sivokrký,
  • zvonohlík šedokrký,
  • Grånakket Sisken,
  • harmaaniskahemppo,
  • Kaapse Kanarie,
  • gafarró del Cap,
  • kulczyk siwoszyi,
  • Шафранношапочный канареечный вьюрок,
  • フナシセイオウチョウ,
  • 黄顶丝雀,
  • 黃頂絲雀,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net