Cape Teal

Anas capensis - Canard du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anas

  • Species
    :

    capensis

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 48 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 78 à 82 cm.
  • Weight
    : 316 à 502 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Teal (Anas capensis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Canard du Cap,
  • Cerceta de El Cabo,
  • Marreco do Cabo,
  • Fahlente,
  • bantu réce,
  • Kaapse Taling,
  • Alzavola del Capo,
  • Kapand,
  • Kappand,
  • kačica ružovozobá,
  • čírka popelavá,
  • Kapand,
  • punanokkatavi,
  • Teeleend,
  • xarxet del Cap,
  • Núpönd,
  • cyraneczka płowa,
  • Kāpzemes krīklis,
  • kapska raca,
  • Капский чирок,
  • アカハシコガモ,
  • 绿翅灰斑鸭,
  • 綠翅灰斑鴨,

Habitat

Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : ; Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats ; Marine Neritic : ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries, Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Ponds (below 8ha), Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net