Caspian Plover

Charadrius asiaticus - Pluvier asiatique

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Charadriidés

  • Genus
    :

    Charadrius

  • Species
    :

    asiaticus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1773

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 55 à 61 cm.
  • Weight
    : 70 à 91 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus) is a species of bird in the Charadriidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pluvier asiatique,
  • Chorlito Asiático Chico,
  • Borrelho-asiático,
  • Wermutregenpfeifer,
  • sztyeppi lile,
  • Kaspische Plevier,
  • Corriere asiatico,
  • Kaspisk pipare,
  • Rødbrystlo,
  • kulík palinový,
  • kulík kaspický,
  • Kaspisk Præstekrave,
  • kaspiantylli,
  • Asiatiese Strandkiewiet,
  • corriol asiàtic,
  • Leirlóa,
  • sieweczka długonoga,
  • Kaspijas tārtiņš,
  • kaspijski deževnik,
  • Каспийский зуёк,
  • ニシオオチドリ,
  • 红胸鸻,
  • 紅胸鴴,

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Desert : Hot ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Sand Dunes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Salt Exploitation Sites

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net