Cinereous Bunting

Emberiza cineracea - Bruant cendré

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    cineracea

Descriptor

Brehm, CL, 1855

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 29 cm.
  • Weight
    : 25 à 28 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Emberiza cineracea cineracea (eastern Greek islands and sw Turkey)
  • Emberiza cineracea semenowi (se Turkey and sw Iran)

Foreign names

  • Bruant cendré,
  • Escribano Cinéreo,
  • Escrevedeira-cinzenta,
  • Türkenammer,
  • szürke sármány,
  • Smyrnagors,
  • Zigolo cenerino,
  • Gulgrå sparv,
  • Tyrkerspurv,
  • strnádka sivastá,
  • strnad šedý,
  • Gulgrå Værling,
  • keltapääsirkku,
  • sit cendrós,
  • Hlíðatittlingur,
  • trznadel popielaty,
  • gaišā stērste,
  • turški strnad,
  • Серая овсянка,
  • ハイイロノジコ,
  • 苍头鹀,
  • 灰頭鵐,

Voice song and cries

Bruant cendré
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Desert : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land ; Other :

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net