Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater

Merops oreobates - Guêpier montagnard

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    oreobates

Descriptor

Sharpe, 1892

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 25 à 29 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater (Merops oreobates) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Guêpier montagnard,
  • Abejaruco Montano,
  • Abelharuco-de-peito-marrom,
  • Bergspint,
  • hegyi gyurgyalag,
  • Bergbijeneter,
  • Gruccione pettocannella,
  • Kanelbröstad biätare,
  • Bergbieter,
  • včelárik horský,
  • vlha skořicovoprsá,
  • Okkerbrystet Biæder,
  • kanelimehiläissyöjä,
  • abellerol de muntanya,
  • żołna rdzawobrzucha,
  • Черногрудая щурка,
  • チャムネハチクイ,
  • 桂胸蜂虎,
  • 褐胸蜂虎,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net