Clamorous Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus stentoreus - Rousserolle stentor

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Acrocephalus

  • Species
    :

    stentoreus

Descriptor

Hemprich Ehrenberg, 1833

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 21 à 24 cm.
  • Weight
    : 22 à 31 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Acrocephalus stentoreus stentoreus (Egypt)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus levantinus (Israel, Jordan, Syria and nw Arabia)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus brunnescens (Red Sea region to Kazakhstan and n India)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus amyae (ne India, Myanmar, Thailand and s China)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus meridionalis (s India and Sri Lanka)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus siebersi (w Java)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus harterti (Philippines)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus celebensis (s Sulawesi)
  • Acrocephalus stentoreus lentecaptus (Borneo, c and e Java, w Lesser Sundas)

Foreign names

  • Rousserolle stentor,
  • Carricero estentóreo,
  • Felosa-ruidosa,
  • Stentorrohrsänger,
  • hosszúcsőrű nádirigó,
  • Indische Karekiet,
  • Cannareccione stentoreo,
  • Papyrussångare,
  • Stentorsanger,
  • trsteniarik dlhozobý,
  • rákosník hlučnohlasý,
  • Papyrussanger,
  • papyruskerttunen,
  • boscarla cridanera,
  • Stilksöngvari,
  • trzciniak głośny,
  • skaļais ķauķis,
  • kričavi rakar,
  • Туркестанская камышевка,
  • Kerakbasi ramai,
  • チュウヨシキリ,
  • 噪苇莺,
  • นกพงใหญ่พันธุ์อินเดีย,
  • 南大葦鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net