Crested Francolin

Dendroperdix sephaena - Francolin huppé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dendroperdix

  • Species
    :

    sephaena

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1836

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 35 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 220 à 353 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Crested Francolin (Dendroperdix sephaena) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Dendroperdix sephaena grantii (s Sudan and w Ethiopia to nc Tanzania)
  • Dendroperdix sephaena rovuma (e Kenya to n Mozambique)
  • Dendroperdix sephaena spilogaster (e Ethiopia, Somalia, ne Kenya)
  • Dendroperdix sephaena zambesiae (wc Mozambique to Namibia and s Angola)
  • Dendroperdix sephaena sephaena (e Zimbabwe to se Botswana, s Mozambique and ne South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Francolin huppé,
  • Francolín Capirotado,
  • Francolim-de-poupa,
  • Schopffrankolin,
  • bóbitás frankolin,
  • Kuiffrankolijn,
  • Francolino crestato,
  • Tofsfrankolin,
  • Krattfrankolin,
  • frankolín čepcový,
  • frankolín chocholatý,
  • Topfrankolin,
  • viirusiipifrankoliini,
  • Bospatrys,
  • francolí de casquet,
  • frankolin czubaty,
  • Хохлатый турач,
  • カミナガシャコ,
  • 凤头鹧鸪,
  • 鳳頭鷓鴣,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Shrub Dominated Wetlands

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net