Dusky Bush Tanager

Chlorospingus semifuscus - Tangara ombré

Tangara ombré
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chlorospingus

  • Species
    :

    semifuscus

Descriptor

Sclater, PL Salvin, 1873

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 17 à 23 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Dusky Bush Tanager (Chlorospingus semifuscus) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Chlorospingus semifuscus semifuscus (sw Colombia and w Ecuador)
  • Chlorospingus semifuscus livingstoni (w Colombia)

Foreign names

  • Tangara ombré,
  • Clorospingo Oscuro,
  • Graubrust-Buschtangare,
  • Grijsborsttangare,
  • Tanagra di macchia fosca,
  • Olivbrun busktangara,
  • Gråbrysttanagar,
  • olivec sivobruchý,
  • tangara šedoprsá,
  • Olivenbrun Krattangar,
  • tummasammaltangara,
  • tàngara matollera cendrosa,
  • zieleniec szarobrzuchy,
  • Серогрудая кустарниковая танагра,
  • チャバラヤブフウキンチョウ,
  • 暗腹灌丛唐纳雀,
  • 烏灰灌叢唐納雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tangara ombré © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net