Egyptian Goose

Alopochen aegyptiaca - Ouette d'Égypte

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Alopochen

  • Species
    :

    aegyptiaca

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 73 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 134 à 154 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1500 à 2250 g
Longevity

25 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Ouette d'Égypte,
  • Ganso del Nilo,
  • Ganso do Egipto,
  • Nilgans,
  • Nílusi lúd,
  • Nijlgans,
  • Oca egiziana,
  • Nilgås,
  • Niland,
  • húska štíhla,
  • husice egyptská,
  • Nilgås,
  • afrikanhanhi,
  • Kolgans,
  • oca d'Egipte,
  • Nílarönd,
  • gęsiówka egipska,
  • Nīlas zoss, Ēģiptes zoss,
  • nilska gos,
  • Нильский гусь,
  • エジプトガン,
  • 埃及雁,
  • 埃及雁,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net