Greater Flamingo

Phoenicopterus roseus - Flamant rose

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Phoenicopteriformes

  • Family
    :

    Phoenicoptéridés

  • Genus
    :

    Phoenicopterus

  • Species
    :

    roseus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1811

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 127 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 140 à 165 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2500 à 3500 g
Longevity

13 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) is a species of bird in the Phoenicopteridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Flamant rose,
  • Flamenco Común,
  • Flamingo-rosado,
  • Rosaflamingo,
  • rózsás flamingó,
  • Flamingo,
  • Fenicottero maggiore,
  • Större flamingo,
  • Flamingo,
  • plameniak ružový,
  • plameňák růžový,
  • Stor Flamingo,
  • flamingo,
  • flamenc comú,
  • Rauðflæmingi,
  • flaming różowy,
  • sārtais flamingo,
  • plamenec,
  • Розовый фламинго,
  • ヨーロッパフラミンゴ,
  • *大红鹳,
  • 大紅鸛,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net