Icterine Warbler

Hippolais icterina - Hypolaïs ictérine

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hippolais

  • Species
    :

    icterina

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 22 cm.
  • Weight
    : 10 à 15 g
Longevity

6 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Hypolaïs ictérine,
  • Zarcero icterino,
  • Felosa-icterina,
  • Gelbspötter,
  • Kerti geze,
  • Spotvogel,
  • Canapino maggiore,
  • Härmsångare,
  • Gulsanger,
  • sedmohlások obyčajný,
  • sedmihlásek hajní,
  • Gulbug,
  • kultarinta,
  • Spotsanger,
  • busqueta icterina,
  • Spésöngvari,
  • zaganiacz (zwyczajny),
  • iedzeltenais ķauķis,
  • rumeni vrtnik,
  • Зелёная пересмешка,
  • キイロウタイムシクイ,
  • 绿篱莺,
  • 綠籬鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net