Lesser Short-toed Lark

Alaudala rufescens - Alouette pispolette

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Alaudidés

  • Genus
    :

    Alaudala

  • Species
    :

    rufescens

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1819

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 24 à 32 cm.
  • Weight
    : 17 à 22 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser Short-toed Lark (Alaudala rufescens) is a species of bird in the Alaudidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Alaudala rufescens rufescens (Tenerife I.. wc Canary Is..)
  • Alaudala rufescens polatzeki (e Canary Is.)
  • Alaudala rufescens apetzii (e, s Iberian Pen.)
  • Alaudala rufescens minor (Morocco to nw Egypt, s Turkey to the Sinai Pen.and e Iraq)
  • Alaudala rufescens nicolli (Nile Delta. n Egypt.)
  • Alaudala rufescens pseudobaetica (e Turkey, Transcaucasia and n Iran)
  • Alaudala rufescens heinei (Ukraine to e Kazakhstan)
  • Alaudala rufescens aharonii (c Turkey)
  • Alaudala rufescens persica (e and s Iraq to s and sw Afghanistan)

Foreign names

  • Alouette pispolette,
  • Terrera Marismeña,
  • Calhandrinha-das-marismas,
  • Stummellerche,
  • csíkos szikipacsirta,
  • Kleine Kortteenleeuwerik,
  • Calandrina,
  • Dvärglärka,
  • Flekkdverglerke,
  • škovránka malá,
  • skřivánek menší,
  • Dværglærke,
  • pikkukiuru,
  • terrerola rogenca,
  • Stúflævirki,
  • skowrończyk mały,
  • mazais cīrulis,
  • mali škrjanček,
  • Серый жаворонок,
  • コヒバリ,
  • 小短趾百灵,
  • 小短趾百靈,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Temperate ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net