Little Stint

Calidris minuta - Bécasseau minute

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Scolopacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calidris

  • Species
    :

    minuta

Descriptor

Leisler, 1812

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 28 à 31 cm.
  • Weight
    : 20 à 40 g
Longevity

9 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Little Stint (Calidris minuta) is a species of bird in the Scolopacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Bécasseau minute,
  • Correlimos Menudo,
  • Pilrito-pequeno,
  • Zwergstrandläufer,
  • Apró partfutó,
  • Kleine Strandloper,
  • Gambecchio comune,
  • Småsnäppa,
  • Dvergsnipe,
  • pobrežník malý,
  • jespák malý,
  • Dværgryle,
  • pikkusirri,
  • Kleinstrandloper,
  • territ menut comú,
  • Veimiltíta,
  • biegus malutki,
  • trulītis,
  • mali prodnik,
  • Кулик-воробей,
  • ヨーロッパトウネン ニシトウネン,
  • 小滨鹬,
  • นกสติ๊นท์เล็ก,
  • 小濱鷸,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Mud Flats and Salt Flats, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Ponds (below 8ha), Salt Exploitation Sites, Wastewater Treatment Areas, Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net