Mosque Swallow

Cecropis senegalensis - Hirondelle des mosquées

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Hirundinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cecropis

  • Species
    :

    senegalensis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 29 à 50 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mosque Swallow (Cecropis senegalensis) is a species of bird in the Hirundinidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Cecropis senegalensis senegalensis (s Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia east to sw Sudan)
  • Cecropis senegalensis saturatior (s Ghana to s Sudan, Ethiopia, and n Kenya)
  • Cecropis senegalensis monteiri (Angola and s DRCongo to s Kenya and south to ne South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Hirondelle des mosquées,
  • Golondrina Senegalesa,
  • Andorinha-das-mesquitas,
  • Senegalschwalbe,
  • Moskeezwaluw,
  • Rondine delle moschee,
  • Moskésvala,
  • Halsbåndsvale,
  • lastovička mešitová,
  • vlaštovka velká,
  • Savannesvale,
  • isoruostepääsky,
  • Moskeeswael,
  • oreneta del Senegal,
  • jaskółka moskitowa,
  • Гигантская (настоящая) ласточка,
  • アフリカコシアカツバメ,
  • 塞内加尔燕,
  • 塞內加爾燕,

Voice song and cries

Hirondelle des mosquées
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net