Mountain Sooty Boubou

Laniarius poensis - Gonolek de montagne

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Malaconotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Laniarius

  • Species
    :

    poensis

Descriptor

Alexander, 1903

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 38 à 49 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mountain Sooty Boubou (Laniarius poensis) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Laniarius poensis poensis (Bioko I.. Gulf of Guinea.)
  • Laniarius poensis camerunensis (Cameroon and Nigeria)

Foreign names

  • Gonolek de montagne,
  • Bubú montano,
  • Gebirgswürger,
  • Bergfiskaal,
  • Bubu montano,
  • Bergsbobo,
  • Bergbuskvarsler,
  • mäsiarik horský,
  • ťuhýkovec černolesklý,
  • Bjergbubu,
  • mustalepinkäinen,
  • bubú de muntanya,
  • dzierzyk jednobarwny,
  • Горный певчий сорокопут,
  • フェルナンドポーナキヤブモズ,
  • 山地黑伯劳,
  • 山地黑伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Gonolek de montagne © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net