Pallas's Gull

Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus - Goéland ichthyaète

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Ichthyaetus

  • Species
    :

    ichthyaetus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1773

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 72 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 155 à 170 cm.
  • Weight
    : 900 à 2000 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Goéland ichthyaète,
  • Gavión Cabecinegro,
  • Alcatraz-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Fischmöwe,
  • Halászsirály,
  • Reuzenzwartkopmeeuw,
  • Gabbiano di Pallas,
  • Svarthuvad trut,
  • Steppemåke,
  • čajka orlia,
  • racek velký,
  • Stor Sorthovedet Måge,
  • mustapäälokki,
  • gavinot capnegre,
  • Fiskimáfur,
  • (mewa) orlica,
  • zivju kaija,
  • ribji galeb,
  • Черноголовый хохотун,
  • オオズグロカモメ,
  • 渔鸥,
  • นกนางนวลหัวดำใหญ่,
  • 漁鷗,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Marine Neritic : Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged), Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Aquaculture Ponds

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net