Pernambuco Pygmy Owl

Glaucidium mooreorum - Chevêchette des Moore

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    mooreorum

Descriptor

Silva, Coelho Gonzaga, 2003

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 51 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pernambuco Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium mooreorum) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette des Moore,
  • Mochuelo de Pernambuco,
  • Caburé-de-pernambuco,
  • Pernambuku Zwergkauz,
  • pernambucoi törpekuvik,
  • Pernambucodwerguil,
  • Civettina del Pernambuco,
  • Pernambucoparvuggla,
  • Pernambucougle,
  • kuvičok pernambucký,
  • kulíšek pernambucký,
  • Pernambucospurveugle,
  • mussolet de Pernambuco,
  • sóweczka kasztanowata,
  • 伯州鸺鹠,
  • 珀南布科鵂鶹,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net