Red-backed Mannikin

Lonchura nigriceps - Capucin à dos brun

Capucin à dos brun
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lonchura

  • Species
    :

    nigriceps

Descriptor

Cassin, 1852

Biometrics
  • Size
    : cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Capucin à dos brun
adult
Capucin à dos brun
adult

Red-backed Mannikin (Lonchura nigriceps) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Capucin à dos brun,
  • Freirinha-de-dorso-vermelho,
  • Braunrückenelsterchen,
  • Bruinrugekstertje,
  • Cappuccino dorsobruno,
  • Rödryggad manakin,
  • Brunryggmannikin,
  • mníška hrdzavochrbtá,
  • stračka hnědohřbetá,
  • Brunrygget Skadefinke,
  • maniquí blanc i negre,
  • mniszka rdzawogrzbieta,
  • 褐背文鸟,
  • 棕背文鳥,

Voice song and cries

Capucin à dos brun
adult

Habitat

Capucin à dos brun

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Capucin à dos brun © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net