Red-collared Widowbird

Euplectes ardens - Euplecte veuve-noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Plocéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Euplectes

  • Species
    :

    ardens

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 à 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 16 à 26 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-collared Widowbird (Euplectes ardens) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Euplectes ardens laticauda (se Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia)
  • Euplectes ardens suahelicus (c Kenya to n Tanzania)
  • Euplectes ardens ardens (Sierra Leone to Uganda, sw Sudan, nw, s Tanzania south to e South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Euplecte veuve-noire,
  • Obispo acollarado,
  • Viúva-de-colar-vermelho,
  • Schildwida,
  • galléros özvegypinty,
  • Roodkeelwidavink,
  • Vedova dal collare,
  • Halvmånevidafink,
  • Rødkragevever,
  • tkáčik červenoštíty,
  • vida límcová,
  • Rødhalset Vidafinke,
  • punakauluspiispa,
  • Rooikeelflap,
  • bisbe de collar,
  • wikłacz półobrożny,
  • Краснозобый бархатный ткач,
  • アカエリホウオウ,
  • 红领巧织雀,
  • 紅領寡婦鳥,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net