Sabota Lark

Calendulauda sabota - Alouette sabota

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Alaudidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calendulauda

  • Species
    :

    sabota

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1836

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 21 à 31 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Sabota Lark (Calendulauda sabota) is a species of bird in the Alaudidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Calendulauda sabota plebeja (Cabinda coast. nw Angola.)
  • Calendulauda sabota ansorgei (w Angola)
  • Calendulauda sabota naevia (nw Namibia)
  • Calendulauda sabota waibeli (n Namibia and n Botswana)
  • Calendulauda sabota herero (s and Namibia, nw South Africa)
  • Calendulauda sabota sabota (e Botswana, c Zimbabwe and ne South Africa)
  • Calendulauda sabota sabotoides (c and s Botswana, w Zimbabwe and n South Africa)
  • Calendulauda sabota suffusca (se Zimbabwe, s Mozambique and e South Africa)
  • Calendulauda sabota bradfieldi (c South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Alouette sabota,
  • Alondra Sabota,
  • Cotovia-sabota,
  • Sabotalerche,
  • szabota pacsirta,
  • Sabota-leeuwerik,
  • Allodola sabota,
  • Sabotalärka,
  • Sabotalerke,
  • škovránok sabota,
  • skřivan bělobřichý,
  • Sabotabusklærke,
  • matkijakiuru,
  • Sabotalewerik,
  • alosa sabota,
  • afroskowronek białobrewy,
  • Саботский кустарниковый жаворонок,
  • ハヤシヤブヒバリ,
  • 萨博塔歌百灵,
  • 薩博塔歌百靈,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net