Seychelles White-eye

Zosterops modestus - Zostérops des Seychelles

Zostérops des Seychelles
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Zostéropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Zosterops

  • Species
    :

    modestus

Descriptor

Newton, E, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Seychelles White-eye (Zosterops modestus) is a species of bird in the Zosteropidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Zostérops des Seychelles,
  • Anteojitos de Seychelles,
  • Mahebrillenvogel,
  • seychelle-szigeteki pápaszemesmadár,
  • Mahebrilvogel,
  • Occhialino delle Seychelles,
  • Mahéglasögonfågel,
  • Seychellbrillefugl,
  • okánik seychelský,
  • kruhoočko seychelské,
  • Mahébrillefugl,
  • seychellienrilli,
  • zostèrops de les Seychelles,
  • szlarnik seszelski,
  • Сейшельская (скромная) белоглазка,
  • セーシェルメジロ,
  • 塞舌尔绣眼鸟,
  • 塞席爾灰繡眼,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Zostérops des Seychelles © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net