Slaty-backed Gull

Larus schistisagus - Goéland à manteau ardoisé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Larus

  • Species
    :

    schistisagus

Descriptor

Stejneger, 1884

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 67 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 132 à 148 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1050 à 1695 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Goéland à manteau ardoisé,
  • Gaviota de Kamchatka,
  • Gaivota-de-dorso-ardósia,
  • Kamtschatkamöwe,
  • kamcsatkai sirály,
  • Kamtsjatkameeuw,
  • Gabbiano dorsoardesia,
  • Skiffertrut,
  • Skifermåke,
  • čajka bridlicová,
  • racek kamčatský,
  • Skifermåge,
  • ohotanlokki,
  • gavià de Kamtxatka,
  • mewa ochocka,
  • Kamčatkas kaija,
  • Тихоокеанская чайка,
  • オオセグロカモメ,
  • 灰背鸥,
  • นกนางนวลหลังเทา,
  • 大黑脊鷗〔灰背鷗〕,

Habitat

Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net