Steller's Eider

Polysticta stelleri - Eider de Steller

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Polysticta

  • Species
    :

    stelleri

Descriptor

Pallas, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 48 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 69 à 76 cm.
  • Weight
    : 860 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Eider de Steller,
  • Eider Chico,
  • Êider de Steller,
  • Scheckente,
  • Steller-pehelyréce,
  • Stellers Eider,
  • Edredone di Steller,
  • Alförrädare,
  • Stellerand,
  • kajka malá,
  • kajka bělohlavá,
  • Stellersand,
  • allihaahka,
  • èider de Steller,
  • Blikönd,
  • birginiak,
  • Stellera pūkpīle,
  • ruska gaga,
  • Сибирская гага,
  • コケワタガモ,
  • 小绒鸭,
  • 小絨鴨,

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Marine Neritic : Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged), Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Mud Flats and Salt Flats, Tidepools

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net