Swallow-tailed Kite

Elanoides forficatus - Milan à queue fourchue

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Elanoides

  • Species
    :

    forficatus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 66 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 119 à 136 cm.
  • Weight
    : 370 à 600 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Elanoides forficatus forficatus (se USA, n and e Mexico)
  • Elanoides forficatus yetapa (s Mexico to n Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Milan à queue fourchue,
  • Elanio Tijereta,
  • Gavião-tesoura,
  • Schwalbenweih,
  • fecskekánya,
  • Zwaluwstaartwouw,
  • Nibbio coda di rondine,
  • Svalstjärtsglada,
  • Svaleglente,
  • koršun vidlochvostý,
  • luňák vlaštovčí,
  • Svalehaleglente,
  • amerikansirohaukka,
  • milà de cua forcada,
  • jaskólak,
  • dzirkļastes klīja,
  • Ласточковый коршун,
  • ツバメトビ,
  • 燕尾鸢,
  • 燕尾鳶,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net