Turkey Vulture

Cathartes aura - Urubu à tête rouge

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cathartidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cathartes

  • Species
    :

    aura

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 81 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 160 à 182 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1500 à 2000 g
Longevity

25 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura) is a species of bird in the Cathartidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Cathartes aura meridionalis (w North America)
  • Cathartes aura septentrionalis (e North America)
  • Cathartes aura aura (sw USA. s California to s Texas. to n Costa Rica, Greater Antilles)
  • Cathartes aura ruficollis (s Costa Rica and Panama to n Argentina and e Brazil)
  • Cathartes aura jota (Andes from Colombia to s Argentina)
  • Cathartes aura falklandicus (Pacific coast from Ecuador to s Chile, Falkland Is.)

Foreign names

  • Urubu à tête rouge,
  • Aura Gallipavo,
  • Urubu-de-cabeça-vermelha,
  • Truthahngeier,
  • pulykakeselyű,
  • Roodkopgier,
  • Avvoltoio tacchino,
  • Kalkongam,
  • Kalkunkondor,
  • kondor morkovitý,
  • kondor krocanovitý,
  • Kalkungrib,
  • kalkkunakondori,
  • zopilot cap-roig,
  • sępnik różowogłowy,
  • tītaru grifs,
  • Гриф-индейка,
  • ヒメコンドル,
  • 红头美洲鹫,
  • 紅頭美洲鷲,

Voice song and cries

Urubu à tête rouge
adult

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net