Western Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus - Busard des roseaux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Circus

  • Species
    :

    aeruginosus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 56 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 110 à 130 cm.
  • Weight
    : 500 à 800 g
Longevity

17 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus (Europe and the Middle East to c Asia)
  • Circus aeruginosus harterti (nw Africa)

Foreign names

  • Busard des roseaux,
  • Aguilucho Lagunero Occidental,
  • Tartaranhão-ruivo-dos-pauis,
  • Rohrweihe,
  • Barna rétihéja,
  • Bruine Kiekendief,
  • Falco di palude,
  • Brun kärrhök,
  • Sivhauk,
  • kaňa močiarna,
  • moták pochop,
  • Rørhøg,
  • ruskosuohaukka,
  • Europese Vleivalk(Paddavreter),
  • arpella comuna,
  • Brúnheiðir,
  • błotniak stawowy,
  • niedru lija,
  • rjavi lunj,
  • Болотный лунь,
  • Elang-rawa katak,
  • チュウヒ,
  • 白头鹞,
  • เหยี่ยวทุ่งพันธุ์ยูเรเซีย,
  • 西方澤鵟〔白頭鷂,西方澤鷂〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Inland Deltas ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net