Western Screech Owl

Megascops kennicottii - Petit-duc des montagnes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Megascops

  • Species
    :

    kennicottii

Descriptor

Elliot, DG, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 90 à 250 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Western Screech Owl (Megascops kennicottii) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 9 Subspecies

  • Megascops kennicottii kennicottii (se Alaska to nw California. USA.)
  • Megascops kennicottii macfarlanei (se British Columbia. Canada. to ne California and Wyoming (USA))
  • Megascops kennicottii bendirei (sc Oregon. nw USA. to n Baja California (Mexico))
  • Megascops kennicottii aikeni (w Texas west to Colorado, Utah, Nevada and e California. w USA.)
  • Megascops kennicottii cardonensis (ne Baja California. Mexico.)
  • Megascops kennicottii xantusi (s Baja California. Mexico.)
  • Megascops kennicottii yumanensis (se California, sw Arizona. sw USA. and nw Sonora (Mexico))
  • Megascops kennicottii vinaceus (s Sonora to Sinaloa. n Mexico.)
  • Megascops kennicottii suttoni (sw Texas. USA. to the Mexican plateau (c Mexico))

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc des montagnes,
  • Autillo Californiano,
  • Coruja-das-torres-do-oeste,
  • Westkreischeule,
  • nyugati füleskuvik,
  • Westelijke Schreeuwuil,
  • Assiolo americano occidentale,
  • Västlig skrikdvärguv,
  • Totemugle,
  • výrček západný,
  • výreček západní,
  • Vestamerikansk Dværghornugle,
  • lännenkirkupöllönen,
  • xot de Califòrnia,
  • syczoń zachodni,
  • Rietumkrasta pūcīte,
  • Западная малая ушастая совка,
  • ニシアメリカオオコノハズク,
  • 西美角鸮,
  • 西方鳴角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Desert : Hot, Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net