White-crowned Forktail

Enicurus leschenaulti - Énicure de Leschenault

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Enicurus

  • Species
    :

    leschenaulti

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1818

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 27 à 38 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-crowned Forktail (Enicurus leschenaulti) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Enicurus leschenaulti leschenaulti (Java and Bali)
  • Enicurus leschenaulti indicus (ne India and Myanmar to s China, Indochina and Thailand)
  • Enicurus leschenaulti sinensis (c and e China, Hainan I.)
  • Enicurus leschenaulti frontalis (c and s Malay Pen., Sumatra and lowland Borneo)
  • Enicurus leschenaulti chaseni (Batu I.. off w Sumatra.)

Foreign names

  • Énicure de Leschenault,
  • Torrentero Coroniblanco,
  • Weißscheitel-Scherenschwanz,
  • fehérfejű villásrigó,
  • Witkruinvorkstaart,
  • Codaforcuta capobianco,
  • Vitkronad klyvstjärt,
  • Hvitkronekløftstjert,
  • vidličiarka korunkatá,
  • drozdek bělohlavý,
  • Sortbrystet Kløfthale,
  • sukeltajahaarapyrstö,
  • enicur de Leschenault,
  • widłogon białoczuby,
  • baltgalvas dakšaste,
  • Белошапочная вилохвостка,
  • Meninting besar,
  • エンビシキチョウ,
  • 白额燕尾,
  • นกกางเขนน้ำหัวขาวใต้,
  • 白額燕尾,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Énicure de Leschenault © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net