Piaye écureuil

Piaya cayana - Squirrel Cuckoo

Systématique
  • Ordre
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Famille
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genre
    :

    Piaya

  • Espèce
    :

    cayana

Descripteur

Linnaeus, 1766

Biométrie
  • Taille
    : 46 cm
  • Envergure
    : -
  • Poids
    : 98 à 110 g
Distribution

Distribution

Description identification

Piaye écureuil (Piaya cayana) est un oiseau qui appartient à la famille des Cuculidés.

Indications subspécifiques 14 Sous-espèces

  • Piaya cayana cayana (e and s Venezuela to the Guianas and n Brazil)
  • Piaya cayana mexicana (w Mexico)
  • Piaya cayana thermophila (e Mexico to Panama and nw Colombia)
  • Piaya cayana nigricrissa (w Colombia to c Peru and n Bolivia)
  • Piaya cayana mehleri (ne Colombia, n Venezuela)
  • Piaya cayana mesura (e Colombia, e Ecuador, ne Peru)
  • Piaya cayana circe (w Venezuela)
  • Piaya cayana insulana (Trinidad)
  • Piaya cayana obscura (Rio Juruá to Rio Tapajós. c Brazil s of the Amazon. , e Peru, n Bolivia)
  • Piaya cayana hellmayri (Rio Tapajós to the Amazon delta. ne Brazil s of the Amazon.)
  • Piaya cayana pallescens (e Brazil)
  • Piaya cayana cabanisi (sc Brazil)
  • Piaya cayana macroura (se Brazil to Paraguay, ne Argentina and Uruguay)
  • Piaya cayana mogenseni (s Bolivia, nw Argentina)

Noms étrangers

  • Squirrel Cuckoo,
  • Cuco-ardilla Común,
  • Alma-de-gato,
  • Cayennekuckuck,
  • mókuskakukk,
  • Eekhoornkoekoek,
  • Cuculo scoiattolo,
  • Ekorrgök,
  • Ekorngjøk,
  • kukavka krovinová,
  • kukačka veverčí,
  • Egerngøg,
  • oravakäki,
  • cucut esquirol comú,
  • rudzianka wielka,
  • Пиайа,
  • ハイムネリスカッコウ,
  • 灰腹棕鹃,
  • 灰腹棕鵑,

Voix chant et cris

Habitat

Forêt : sèche, humide de plaine, mangrove, varzea ; Maquis : sec ; Zones artificielles terrestres : pâturages, plantations, ancienne forêt

Distribution

Autres références utiles

QRcode Piaye écureuil © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net